Schedule

START TIMEFINISH TIMEDURATION (MINS)DESCRIPTIONHERITAGE
09:45 am10:30 am00:45Pre-event music by DJ Shaba African StarGhana
10:30 am10:40 am00:10Welcome by MCs?Poni Tongun and AMCF Vice Chair?Uche Njoku South Sudan | Nigeria
10:40 am10:45 am00:05Events Opening remarks by City of Melbourne Cr Jamal HakimCity of Melbourne
10:45 am11:00 am00:15Music by DJ Shaba African Star
11:00 am11:30 am00:30Band Performance | Melbourne African Traditional Ensemble (MATE)Ghana, Mali, Ethiopia, Erithrea
11:30 am11:45 am00:15Music by DJ Shaba African Star
11:45 am12:00 pm00:15Aboriginal Welcome to Country and DidgeridooAustralia
12:00 pm12:20 pm00:20Youth | Spoken word - Poetry performances by:
1) Zaphidah Kanyi
2) Zaynab Farah
Kenya | Somalia
12:20 pm12:35 pm00:15Comedy | Akwasi Osei TutuGhana
12:35 pm01:00 pm00:25Band Performance | Victoria Police Pipe BandAustralia
01:00 pm01:30 pm00:30Official Proceedings (Part 1):
1) ? Welcome remarks by AMCF Chair -?Fred Alale and Immigration Museum GM Rohini Kappadath
2) Remarks by Senator David Van representing Prime Minister of Australia The Hon Scott Morrison MP
3) Remarks by the Leader of the Opposition - Hon Matthew Guy MP (TBC)
4) Lord Mayor of Melbourne - The Right Hon Sally Capp
5) Remarks by Minister for Multicultural Affairs - Hon Ros Spence MP (TBC)
6) ? Remarks by Minister for Creative Industries - Hon Danny Pearson MP (TBC)
7) Federal Member for Melbourne - Adam Bandt MP
8) Federal Member for Wills - Peter Khalil MP
01:30 pm01:45 pm00:15Traditional Instrument Performance | Kora by Amadou SusoGambia
01:45 pm02:15 pm00:30Official Proceedings (Part 2):
9) Emergency Management Commissioner - Andrew Crisp APM
10) Fire Rescue Victoria Commissioner - Ken Block
11) Remarks by Commander Lisa Hardeman AMP representing Victoria Police Commissioner Shane Patton APM
12) Former Premier of Victoria - The Hon Ted Baillieu
13) Slater & Gordon CEO - John Somerville
14) Deputy Secretary, Department of Education and Training - Lill Healy
15) Youth Activating Youth Executive Director and Young Australian of the Year - Ahmed Hassan
16) Australian Multicultural Foundation Executive Director - Hass Dellal AO
02:15 pm02:20 pm00:05Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
02:20 pm03:05 pm00:45African Drumming & Acrobatics | Asanti Dance TheatreGhana
03:05 pm03:15 pm00:10Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
03:15 pm03:35 pm00:20Ethiopian Traditional Performance | Habesha Dance Company Ethiopia
03:35 pm03:50 pm00:15Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
03:50 pm04:20 pm00:30Fashion & Cooking Ashley - VolaCameroon
04:20 pm04:35 pm00:15Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
04:35 pm05:00 pm00:25Traditional South Sudanese Performance | Slate NationSouth Sudan
05:00 pm05:40 pm00:40Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
05:40 pm06:00 pm00:20Dance Performance | Kwabo EventsTogo|Benin|France
06:00 pm06:10 pm00:10Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
06:10 pm06:40 pm00:30Egyptian Belly Dance Performance | Desert RoseEgypt
06:40 pm06:55 pm00:15Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
06:55 pm07:40 pm00:45Band Performance | SonikwavesMauritius
07:40 pm07:55 pm00:15Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
07:55 pm08:40 pm00:45Band Performance| Malesh PSouth Sudan
08:40 pm08:55 pm00:15Interlude - Music by DJ Shaba African Star
08:55 pm09:00 pm00:05Closing Remarks led by AMCF Production Director Amanda Green and Treasurer Florence MauwaZimbabwe
09:00 pm10:00 pm01:00Closing Band Performance | Lamine Sonko & The African IntelligenceSenegal
09:45 am10:15 am00:30Pre-event music by Resident DJ Wise KingNigeria
10:15 am10:20 am00:05Welcome by MCs?Poni Tongun and AMCF Vice Chair?Uche NjokuSouth Sudan | Nigeria
10:20 am10:45 am00:25Somali Traditional Dance Group | Australian Somali Women's Healthcare Community FoundationSomalia
10:45 am11:00 am00:15Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
11:00 am11:45 am00:45Dance Group Performance | African Star Dance and Drumming CompanyGhana
11:45 am12:00 pm00:15Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
12:00 pm12:15 pm00:15Aboriginal Welcome to Country and Didgeridoo performance by Uncle Shane CharlesAustralia
12:15 pm12:30 pm00:15Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
12:30 pm01:15 pm00:45Sports and Community Fire Side Chat facilitated by Florence Mauwa (AMCF Treasurer)
1) The Huddle CEO - Cameron McLeod
2) AFL Women's Player and Inspiration Player - Akec Makur Chuot
3) National Basketball League (NBL) Rep - TBC
01:15 pm01:30 pm00:15Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
01:30 pm01:50 pm00:20Music Performance | ThandoZimbabwe
01:50 pm02:00 pm00:10Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
02:00 pm02:15 pm00:15Traditional Egyptian Performance |Aida Academy of Egyptian DanceEgypt
02:15 pm02:25 pm00:10Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
02:25 pm03:05 pm00:40Band Performance | African Kumpo Mask Dance and music band by Culture Keepers GroupSengal | Gambia
03:05 pm03:15 pm00:10Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
03:15 pm03:35 pm00:20Fashion Show | RKMMalawi
03:35 pm03:50 pm00:15Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
03:50 pm04:35 pm00:45Afro-Fusion Band Performance | Yusupha Ngum and Affia BandGambia
04:35 pm04:50 pm00:15Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
04:50 pm05:35 pm00:45Band Performance | Ras JahknowCape Verde
05:35 pm05:50 pm00:15Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
05:50 pm06:00 pm00:10Closing Remarks by AMCF Production Director Amanda Green & Operations Director Moustapha BarryZimbabwe| Senegal
06:00 pm07:00 pm01:00Closing Band Performance | King BellCongo